instagram icon facebookyoutube

GDPR STATEMENT

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of New GDPR regulations as of 25th May 2018, the data controller is Lumberjacks Ltd.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your data is to fulfil a contractual obligation to our business relations. It is a requirement of the contract that you provide us with information as detailed below. If you do not provide this information, we cannot fulfil our contractual obligation to you which could result in a termination of the contract. Lumberjacks Ltd will never pass on or sell this information without your permission.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect information about you when we enter into a business relationship with you. Information we collect may include the following;
• Name
• Contact information
• Demographic information (including Postcode)
• Payment Details
• Records of Correspondence with us (Delivery Notices, Invoices, Statements etc)
• Information relating to the detection and prevention of crime and the safety of staff and customers, recorded via CCTV.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information about you in order to process your order, manage your account, fulfil our contractual obligations to customers and suppliers and to maintain the business relationship. We will also use your information to notify you of any changes that will affect our service to you.
If we do not collect this data, we cannot fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Your information will not be shared for Marketing Purposes nor will it be passed on to Third Party organisations, unless required to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce the terms of contract agreements. Additionally, if required to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others, information may be exchanged with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure your personal data is stored securely and confidentially. Electronic information provided to us is stored on our secure server and paper-based information is stored inside our locked office. Any data stored online is password protected and restricted to specific access. Strict procedures and security features are used to try to prevent unauthorised access, however we cannot guarantee complete security when dealing with the internet. Therefore, we restrict storage of online data to that which is unavoidable (for example, information required for processing payments via online banking).
We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary to maintain the business relationship or as is required by law (for example, to be inspected by HMRC).
Data will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about to. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us as follows;
Address: Lumberjacks Limited, Colchester Road, Wix, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
We want to make sure that your information is up to date and accurate. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.
You have the right to lodge a data protection complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on our website and where appropriate, you will be notified in writing by email or letter.

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
Address: Lumberjacks Limited, Colchester Road, Wix, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Lumberjacks Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lumberjacks Ltd when you use this website.
Lumberjacks Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Lumberjacks Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2011.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lumberjacks Ltd, The Sawmill, Wix, Nr Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

OUR YARD IS NOW OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FROM 8TH JULY 2020.

WE WILL BE LIMITING THE AMOUNT OF PEOPLE ALLOWED IN OUR SHOP AT ONE TIME. CUSTOMERS WILL BE ASKED TO QUEUE OUTSIDE USING WALKWAYS PROVIDED, MAINTAINING SOCIAL DISTANCING. CARD PAYMENTS ONLY PLEASE.

WHEN ORDERS ARE PLACED ONLINE, A MEMBER OF OUR TEAM WILL CONTACT YOU TO BOOK IN THE DELIVERY OR COLLECTION TIME.

WE WILL DO OUR VERY BEST AT CONTACTING YOU QUICKLY BUT ASK FOR YOUR PATIENCE AS WE ARE EXPERINCING A HIGH VOLUME OF CALLS & ONLINE ORDERS AT THE MOMENT.

AT PRESENT WE ARE WORKING ON A 2 WEEK TURN AROUND FROM YOUR ORDER TO DELIVERY

Opening times Monday to Friday 7.30am to 5.00pm

Lumberjacks Ltd has decided to operate a limited service during the Covid-19 coronavirus pandemic.

At our branch we have implemented a strict social distancing policy for our limited essential staff. In line with Government guidance and in order to reduce unnecessary contact with customers,

Delivery will be to kerbside only, with customers adhering to a 2 metre gap. Once the goods have been delivered, our driver will then ask for the name of the person accepting delivery, thereby maintaining minimal social interaction.

We thank you for your understanding in these difficult times and hope to return to a full service when advised by the Government.