My Basket
Facebook

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Site Owner & Operator
This site is owned and operated by Lumberjacks Ltd (“we” or “us”). Registered (England and Wales) Company No. 3739255, Registered office: The Sawmill, Wix, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS Vat No. GB 750 9465 14. Telephone. 01473 461394

Accuracy of content
We have taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website, to ensure that prices quoted are correct at time of publishing and all products have been fairly described including, without limitation, terms and conditions concerning estimated delivery times and guarantees. For these reasons, orders will only be accepted if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised. All prices are displayed inclusive of VAT. All dimensions quoted are approximate only. To the extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the content on this website. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained on this website. We cannot confirm the final price of goods until your order is accepted in accordance with our Contract.

Our Contract
A contract is created between you and us when;
You place the order for your goods on this website by clicking on the 'confirm order'
button at the end of the checkout process. We will then email you an order acknowledgment detailing the products you have ordered. We will check your order and contact you by email if there are any suggested amendments. We will then ask you for payment details. If delivery is required, we will contact you by email to confirm our target delivery date. The completion of the contract between you and us will take place on collection or despatch of the goods ordered to you unless we have notified you that we are unable to accept your order, or you decide to cancel by contacting our Sales Team on 01473 461394 quoting your order number.
The principal reasons that would lead to non-acceptance of an order will include;
The goods you ordered are unavailable from stock.
Authorisation for your payment was declined.
A pricing or description error of the goods through our mistake.
In every case we will make attempts to contact you using the information you have provided to remedy the situation.

Shortages
If you wish to claim a shortage on delivery in respect of goods or materials supplied by us (or that the same have been damaged in transit or that any goods or materials supplied by us are defective or not in accordance with the contract) you shall give notice to us and (in the case of any shortage or damage in transit) to the carrier by whom the goods were delivered within three days after the delivery of the same. If you fail to give such notice the goods or materials shall be deemed to have been delivered and to be in accordance with the contract in all respects.

Contract cancellation and returns
Under the Distance Selling Regulations 2000 you have the legal right to cancel your order within seven working days of receipt of the goods.
If you wish to exercise your right to cancel this Contract after your order has already been despatched please follow the procedure set out below;
Should you wish to return anything bought from us, we will be happy to provide a refund or exchange provided it is in a fully resalable condition.
If we find that the product returned to us is damaged and unsuitable for resale, we reserve the right to refuse a refund on the items, or deduct up to 50% of the original selling price from the refund amount.
You can arrange for your returns to be collected by contacting our Sales Team on 01473 461394 or by email to sales@lumberjacks.co.uk giving the order number, item number, stating the reason for the return and whether you want a refund or a replacement. We will refund the price of the item to you or exchange the goods if they were delivered to you in error or in a damaged or faulty condition once
the items have been received by us. A refund of the delivery charge will be given in the instance of incorrect, damaged or faulty goods. We reserve the right to re-charge delivery if the customers' error.

Restrictions on returns
Your right to return goods exclude Special Order products which have been made to your specification unless found to be damaged or faulty on delivery to you. In these cases the goods will be replaced without charge.

Ordering errors
You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point at which you click on 'place order' on the final page of our ordering process.

Availability
All items are subject to availability. We will inform you as soon as possible if the goods you have ordered are not available by email or telephone.

Deliveries & Charges
We aim to deliver your goods to you within 30 days of accepting your order. Contact to you will be made by telephone to arrange a mutually agreed delivery date when goods are available. Delivery charges vary depending on distance and cannot be refunded unless the goods you ordered were delivered damaged or faulty.

How we deliver
We typically deliver goods using our own vehicles. Please note;
If access to your delivery address is restricted, please let us know when speaking to
the delivery team.
Delivery is normally kerbside only, although every effort will be made by our
delivery person to offload your items to your satisfaction.
We require someone to be present to accept and sign for the delivery.

Damage to your computer
While we make every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects, we cannot guarantee that your use of it or any website accessible through it will not cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer and its peripheral equipment are protected from electronic viruses or bugs. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

Compliance with laws
This website may only be used for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statues and regulations regarding this website and any transactions conducted on or through it.

Limitation of liability
We value your custom and take our obligation to you very seriously. If we should fail in meeting our obligation to you, we will do everything possible to put things right or to meet a valid and reasonable claim. However we cannot be held responsible or liable for failures arising from events beyond our control and as that you are reasonable in your demands and expectations of us. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your right to cancel your Contract.

Entire agreement
These Terms & Conditions set out our relationship with you. Any changes to these Terms & Conditions must be in writing and signed by both parties. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept these Terms & Conditions, you have not relied on any representation other than those made in these Terms & Conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any such representation. Your Statutory Rights are not affected by these Terms & Conditions. Nothing in this Clause shall limit or exclude our liability to you in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not these have become incorporated in these Terms & Conditions.

Law
These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England & Wales.

Please remember that wood is a natural product and susceptible to movement and weathering as it seasons. It is not uncommon for splits to occur as the wood dries out. This is not a fault in the product but part of using natural products.

 

PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy sets out how Lumberjacks Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lumberjacks Ltd when you use this website.
Lumberjacks Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Lumberjacks Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2011.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@lumberjacks.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lumberjacks Ltd, The Sawmill, Wix, Nr Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.